Welcome on the genealogy
of the family
CHOLLET
from Maracon (Vaud/Switzerland)

BACK TO FAMILY HOMEPAGE

 

   Cliquer sur le drapeau pour la version française
 

START
LINES
NICKNAMES
FIRST NAMES
LAST NAMES

STATISTICS
BIOGRAPHIES
ARMORIAL
ORIGIN
MERMET
MARACON
NOBILITY
WINE-GROWERS
EMIGRATION
PHOTO GALLERY
CERTIFICATES
FUTURE
ARTISTS
CONTACT

The work presented on this website results from the collaboration between two cousins:

† Rémy SCHROETER (1942-2009)
for the genealogical searches
(mainly in the french speaking part of Switzerland)

Reynold CHOLLET
website and special searches
(especially the emigrated branches)

Thanks to Jean-Luc CHOLLET for sending us two
family chronicles  which allowed us to get back till about 1390 (Mermetus) and to establish the link with his parallel line.

Thanks also to Leandro BETEMPS for friendly providing
a large part of the informations regarding the brazilian branch (in Pelotas) of our
CHOLLET family.
 

 

Our actual family CHOLLET is issued from two distinct lines of CHOLLET at the level of our grandparents Jules Constant et Clara (mother side for Rémy and father side for Reynold).
For that reason we decided to put our page START at that level.
You can then navigate as you want towards close or remote ascendancy or descendancy by just clicking on the different links marked with an  A (ascendancy) or a D (descendancy).

It should be noted that our grandmother Clara already was a CHOLLET-CHOLLET and that other unions CHOLLET-CHOLLET
happened before. We are thus dealing with at least three different lines of
CHOLLET for our family.

In view of distinguishing between these several lines we used the
following names:
-
CHOLLET (GP) for our grandfather Jules Constant and his paternal ascendancy
-
CHOLLET (GM) only for our grandmother Clara issued from the two lines below:
-
CHOLLET (AGP) for the maternal ascendency of Clara
-
CHOLLET (AGM) for the paternal ascendency of Clara
Further we have:
- CHOLLET for the actual line (descendancy of Jules Constant and of his brothers and sisters issued from the three lines AGP, AGM and GP)
-
CHOLLET (AGPM) for the brothers and sisters of Clara and their descendancy .
-
CHOLLET (X) for all other unknown lines

This is summarized on the pages LINES .
Actually both lines AGP and AGM are issued from the line GP,
lthe first common ancestor being Rodolphe (born about 1500) who comes from Mermetus (born before 1390).

Two separate listings include the FIRST NAMES (with birth and death dates when available) and the non-CHOLLET LAST NAMES.

A search is thus possible from the pages LINES, FIRST NAMES or LAST NAMES.

The non-CHOLLET allied families are not presented in detail.
More details regarding allied families can however be found on GENEANET.ORG.
And a special link (
G) leads to the genealogy of several of these families (SCHROETER, DUFEY, MEYLAN, PASCHE, SEREX, VERNEZ and VITTOZ),
as well as to the decendancy of two other families (BERNEY-CHOLLET
and CROPT-CHOLLET).

 
There are other CHOLLET families with a swiss origin,
namely from the cantons of Fribourg and Neuchâtel.
You can find on this website a CHOLLET line from Chézard/NE
which goes back to Jean Abram CHOLLET born by about 1600.
 

Our online family tree on Geneanet: Généalogy of the CHOLLET from Maracon
Our Caribbean (+ Costa Rica and Nicaragua) connection: CHOLLETTE

Our american connection: CHOLLET/CHOLLETT/CHOLLETTE
Généalogy of a Family CHOLLET from France
The descendancy of Sébastien CHOLET
Généalogie d'une Famille CHOLETTE
Site of Olivier CHOLLET (France)
CHOLLET genealogy queries
CHOLLET nobles (France)
 

 

 

BACK TO FAMILY HOMEPAGE

 

Last update: 02.03.2015

CHOLLET genealogy généalogie
Maracon Vaud Suisse
Robert Alfred Marcel Emma Rose
Jean-Louis Jeannot Alfred

 
AESCHLIMANN
ARAUJO
AUBERT
AUBERTET
AZEVEDO
BACHELIER
BADOUX
BARBEDO
BARRAT
BASSET
BEAUD
BERGER
BERNARD
BERNEGGER
BERNER
BERNEY
BERNEY
BEROUD
BERTINAT
BERTSCHI
BESSON
BIANCHI
BIFFI
BLANCHOUD
BÖNIGER
BONJOUR
BOSSO
BOVY
BRAILLARD
BRAUCHLI
BROCARD
BRUNNER
BURDET
BUSSY
CABRERA
CAILLET
CALETTI
CARDINAUX
CARRET
CESSANT
CHABLOZ
CHAPPUIS
CHARPIER
CHASSOT
CHATEAU
CHEVALLEY
CHIUSA
CHRISTINAT
CHYZYNSKI
CLERC
COCCARO
CONUS
CORBOZ
CORDAY
CORREA
CORTES
COSTA
CRETEGNY
CROISIER
CROPT
CUENOD
CURCHOD
DÄRENDINGER
DAVET
DEFFAUGT
DELAPIERRE
DELEGLISE
DELESSERT
DEMIERRE
DEMIEVILLE
DEMONT
DENEREAZ
DERUAZ
DOMENICONI
DOS SANTOS
DOVAT
DUCRET
DUFEY
DUMAS
DUMONT
DUPRAZ
DUPUIS
EMERY
FARDEL
FASANA
FAUDENIER
FAVEZ
FAVRE
FEHLMANN
FEKIH
FELIX
FLURY
FORESTIER
FRAUENFELDER
FREITAG
FREYMOND
GACHET
GAGNIERE
GASTL
GAUD
GAUTHIER
GAVILLET
GENOUD
GERBER
GERMANO
GILLER
GINDROZ
GIRARDET
GLAUSER
GOMES
GRAF
GRAND
GROSSNICKLAUS
GUEX
GUIBERT
GUIGNARD
GUT
HALDI
HANS
HÄUSLER
HENRIOT
HERZOG
HUG
HUGUENIN
IMHOF
IMHOFF
INNOCENTI
JACCOUD
JAGGI
JANCSI
JATON
JOB
JOBIN
JOHANN
JUVET
KONZ
LAMBELET
LANGENSTEIN
LARIN
LAVANCHY
LEFEL
LEGERET
LEHMANN
LEVEQUE
LEWIS
LINDER
LUCAS
MAGNENAT
MANDOE
MARGAIRAZ
MARTIN
MAYOR
MENGOTTI
MEULPOLDER
MEYLAN
MOECKLI
MONOT
MONTEIRO
MONTET
MOSER
MOUTHON
MÜLLER
MUNIER
MURY
MUSY
NEGRIN
NICOLE
NOVERRAZ
OLIVEIRA
OLIVERA
ORCEL
OTT
PALACIOS
PARANHOS
PASCHE
PAUWELS
PECORINI
PEREIRA NETO
PERROD
PICHARD
PIDOUX
PIGUET
PILLER
PITTET
POET
PORCHET
RAMONI
RASSINIER
RAYROUD
RICHARD
CHATEAU
RIEDERER
RITHNER
RITTER
RIVOLLET
ROCHAT
ROGIVUE
ROPERTO
ROSSAT
ROSSI
ROSSIER
ROSTAND
ROUGE
SAUDAN
SCHERER
SCHERZ
SCHOPFER
SCHORR
SCHROETER
SCHWEIZER
SEREX
SIMMEN
SIQUEIRA
SOMMER
SONNAY
STALDER
STEBLER
STOCKES
STREFLING
STUBY
STUTZ
SUAREZ
TAHA
TANNER
TANNER
TINGHYR
THORNES
TROLLIET
UHLMANN
ULRICH
VAHL
VERNEZ
VIGNANDEL
VILLAR
VIRET
VISINAND
VITTOZ
VODOZ
VUICAHRD
WEBER
WEIDMANN
WONG
WÜHTRICH
WURLOD
ZANOTTI
ZUMSTEIN